Affiliate links: the site earns a commission at no cost to you. Disclosure

Liberty Bottleworks

HQ: Yakima, WAMade in: Union Gap, WA

Last checked: Oct 24, 2026

The full answer: Is Liberty Bottleworks Made in USA?

Verification Summary

American Score

88%

Manufacturing Location

Union Gap, WA

Headquarters

Yakima, WA

Founded

2009

Products Verified

5 products

Evidence Breakdown

Factory Location Specificity

CITY

Specific factory city identified

Website Claim

Yes

The brand's website says it makes its products in the USA

Manufacturing History

ESTABLISHED

Established record of US manufacturing

Known Overseas Production

Yes

This brand imports some lines. Each product listed here is scored on its own evidence.

Verification Notes

Liberty Bottleworks manufactures aluminum water bottles 100% in Yakima, Washington, the only metal bottle manufacturer that makes everything completely in America. Zero-waste factory using recycled aluminum. claim-partial (mild): Aluminum Originals (all 5 we list) were US-made in Union Gap, WA; the insulated stainless line is imported from China. The brand appears defunct: libertybottleworks.com does not resolve and libertybottles.com redirects to a parking /lander page (checked 2026-10-23); quotes come from the Oct-2025 Wayback copy. Live Amazon listings still read '100% Made in USA on all American Machinery' but show 'No featured offers available' (B002R0L76C, B019MHI5US). https://web.archive.org/web/20251006072241/https://libertybottles.com/pages/faqs "Our Liberty Originals line of single wall aluminum bottles are made 100% start-to-finish in the UNITED STATES of AMERICA. ... Our aluminum bottles are made entirely in the US right here at our warehouse in Union Gap, WA. The insulated Stainless Steel bottle is imported from our sister company in China."

Brand evidence is re-checked on a rolling cycle

Quick Picks

Manufacturing Profile

Liberty Bottleworks manufactures at its factory in Union Gap, WA. Founded in 2009. The 5 Liberty Bottleworks listings here sit in sports & outdoors.

Verification tier

88% average

High: strong brand evidence, usually with product-level origin statements

Factory evidence

Specific city

Union Gap, WA

Catalog breadth

5 products

1 category

How we verified Liberty Bottleworks

Most recent check: Oct 24, 2026

  1. From the brand's website

    We re-read libertybottleworks.com on Oct 6, 2026 and did not find an explicit statement about where its products are made. This page relies on the other evidence below.
  2. Store listings

    We read the live store listing for 5 of the 5 Liberty Bottleworks products on this page (most recently Oct 19, 2026). All of them state US origin on the listing itself:

  3. Ongoing monitoring

    We scan news for factory closures, offshoring and ownership changes. Last scan Oct 24, 2026: no change found.

These checks are run by our software on a schedule: brand websites are re-read about every three weeks, store listings weekly, and news is scanned monthly. Every flag is checked against its original source before anything on this page changes. How the American Score works.

Free Weekly Newsletter

American-Made Finds

One maker's story, the brands newly listed here, and a few US-made picks, every Thursday.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe in one click.

Est. 2009Checked October 2026

Liberty Bottleworks was founded in 2009 and makes the products listed here in Union Gap, WA. The site lists 5 verified American-made Liberty Bottleworks products.

Aluminum bottles from Union Gap

Liberty's FAQ, in its October 2025 version, said its Liberty Originals single-wall aluminum bottles were made 100% start to finish in the United States, at its warehouse in Union Gap, Washington. The live listings for the five aluminum bottles we list, from the Topo to the Llamasine and Capt A designs, still read "100% Made in USA on all American Machinery."

The bottles have a wide mouth with a threadless cap and a lined interior, and Liberty sold them in 24- and 32-ounce sizes with printed artwork.

The imported stainless bottle, and a dark website

The same FAQ said the insulated stainless steel bottle was imported from a sister company in China. If you find a Liberty insulated bottle, it is not the US-made product.

In October 2026 the company's websites no longer loaded, and some of its listings showed no seller. Existing stock of the aluminum bottles may still turn up, but we could not confirm the company is still making them.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Liberty Bottleworks made in the USA?

Yes, for the 5 products listed here. Liberty Bottleworks manufactures in Union Gap, WA. Liberty Bottleworks made single-wall aluminum water bottles start to finish at its plant in Union Gap, Washington, next to Yakima. Its insulated stainless steel bottle was imported from China.

Where is Liberty Bottleworks manufactured?

Liberty Bottleworks is headquartered in Yakima, WA. Manufacturing takes place in Union Gap, WA.

What Liberty Bottleworks products can I buy?

The site lists 5 Liberty Bottleworks products in Sports & Outdoors. Each one links to a store that sells it.

When was Liberty Bottleworks founded?

Liberty Bottleworks was founded in 2009. Liberty Bottleworks made single-wall aluminum water bottles start to finish at its plant in Union Gap, Washington, next to Yakima. Its insulated stainless steel bottle was imported from China.

Where can I buy Liberty Bottleworks products?

Every Liberty Bottleworks product listed here links to a store that sells it, either a large online retailer or the brand's own shop.

Related American-Made Brands

Related